Christmas Special #2 : Ginger and Cherry glass cookies

ginger cherry cookies 023

Christmas is just a few days away!!!! YAY!!

So, as I write this post, listening to Story of My Life by One Direction and dreading the fact that in a few hours, Iโ€™ll be getting dressed to college, Iโ€™m thinking about the season finale of Dexter that I watched last night!

I am sorry but I absolutely CANNOT get over this!!!! I did not expect for it to happen the way it happened!

For those who havenโ€™t still seen it: SPOILER ALERT!!!!

I was totally rooting for a Happy Ending! I thought Dex would go away with Hannah and Deb would marry Quinn!{finally}

๐Ÿ˜ฆ

How sad was the finale!

But these cookies helped me a LOT!

ginger cherry cookies 006

They made me forget about this depressing turn of events for a while!

And now I am slowly getting back to getting into Christmas mood!

Yessss!!!!!!!

So, Iโ€™ve finally made the decision to move to a self hosted WordPress blog!

Any suggestions that you would like to give? It would REALLY HELP!

So, Iโ€™m thinking of BlueHost and Iโ€™m opting for a premade theme! But since I have a little knowledge on CSS, I was thinking of making a few tweaks to the original theme to personalise it more…

ginger cherry cookies 016

I also designed my very own logo! And I am soooo excited I cannot wait to reveal it! J

Hopeully by the end of this week and before Christmas things will get sorted!

SOOOOO EXCITED!!!!!

And now back to these delicious crisp Christmassy cookies!

ginger cherry cookies 029

Itโ€™s more biscuity because I rolled it a little thin. And to make it a little festive, I added ginger powder to the basic cookie dough! Yes, the cookie dough is extremely basic with just flour, butter, sugar and an egg!Plus, Iโ€™ve been wanting to experiment with glass stained cookies for just too long! Then I came across these fantastic peppermint cherry rocks. And I was like….. YUSSSSS!!!! FINALLLLLLLY!

These cookies are too damn good to ignore! You have to make these! Excuse my poor quality of photographs!

I was so caught up with college assignments that i completely forgot that I had to photograph these babies! And it is only at around 6:30 in the evening did it strike me! And these are the results! :\

But they taste good! So, thatโ€™s a good thing right?

ginger cherry cookies 020

Ginger and cherry glass cookies.

Ingredients:

100 gms all purpose flour

50 gms salted butter

50 gms sugar

1 egg

1 tbsp ginger powder

Cherry peppermint rocks 1 for each cookie

{You can even use peppermint candy}

Method:

Preheat oven to 180 degrees. Combine all the ingredients to make the dough. Cut rounds; one big and one small in the centre. Pop the candy in the centre and bake in the oven for 10 minutes.

Yay!!!! Isnโ€™t this so simple ! It takes only 30 minutes to prep everything and youโ€™re done! Wooohooo!

Love!

Xx Samina.

Advertisements

Sticky Toffee Pudding Cookies

So,

cookies sticky toffee 017

I’m gonna agree that these cookies have been sitting in my archive folder for as long as I can remember {2 months to be precise}. The thing is, I was toying around with my camera. You see, I’m not the best with technology and so, I take a LOT OF TIME to get familiar with particular camera features. Now I’ve read extensively on Google about white balance and how it is important for food photography. And 2 months ago I used to photograph in a completely DIFFERENT SETTING. Truth be told, I’m gonna be laughed at but don’t judge me I’m learning! I had no idea about lighting and no matter how many times I read about aperture and shutter speed, I just couldn’t get my head around it!

๐Ÿ˜€

 

So, I ended up shooting in the Custom White balance mode. In the camera’s LCD it looked like a million bucks. Then I took my USB chord and transferred images into my laptop.

Continue reading

Pink Lemonade Macarons {No Nuts No Seeds}

macarons

Okay, so I probably have no idea as to why I am posting today.

Okay.

MAYBE, I DO!

I am bored.

Bored to death!

If you have been following me on my Instagram, you will realize how I have been spending days working on the DIY packaging. Iโ€™ve made cupcake toppers and DIY packaging labels and I canโ€™t help but feel excited about them. They are SUCH CUTE BABIES!

Continue reading

Peppermint Thins {Gluten Free and Vegan}

peppermint thins gluten free and vegan

Okay,

So the first series of Masterchef : The Professionals has sadly and I mean, SADLY, has come to an end! I was actually rooting for Sarah, you know! She is just, I dunno how to put it, unbelievably amazing! It’s just written write there on her face that she is determined to succeed! But anyway, I’m sure she’s gonna do GREAT!!!!!!! I mean, commmmme on!!!! She gotta work with THE Marco Pierre White! I mean, I could practically do ANYTHING to be in that position!

So, I was now in a pathetic mess. Yes, mess, is what I’d like to call it! Now look, watching Masterchef at 1 p.m was like a daily regimen. Like brushing your teeth, having a bath, going to bed! Yeah that’s how used to I was! And suddenly, it was gone! And replacing this hell of an amazing show was Revenge.

Okay, I must admit that the promos that aired all through the month prior to the start of the show were AMAZING!!!!!!!!!!

peppermint thins gluten free and vegan

And although I am a die hard Masterchef fan, I didn’t mind spending that 1 hour slot watching a series where a girl sets out to take revenge (as the name suggests) for her father’s death. Interesting!

And can I tell you, right now??? I am ABSOLUTELY hooked!

Besides, there was this song that I stumbled upon while watching the series and loved it just soooooooooooooo much that I ended up searching for it online, and boy was I happy I did that!

So, there are two good things that happened ‘cuz of one show….

peppermint thins gluten free and vegan

  1. My 1 p.m – 2 p.m is sorted
  2. Angus and Julia Stone ‘s addictive and I mean ADDICTIVE music!

‘For you’ is what I heard on revenge by this brother-sister duo. And it goes without saying that I had to check other songs too! I mean if I loved one by just listening to what, the first five 5 seconds ?? I was sure I’m gonna love the other numbers and can I say , THAT IS SOOOOOOOO TRUE! Currently, I simply CANNOT get enough of this song!

Gunnna take you for a ride on a big jet plane…yayiee yaaay! Omg !!!!!!!! I’m going nuts over this song!

peppermint thinsg gluten free and vegan

And if you liked these songs, which, I know you are, without a doubt, you have to listen to Paper Aeroplane and Mango Tree!

You will be in music heaven! ๐Ÿ™‚

Besides, my folks have been complaining lately that all the scrummy desserts are making them FAT! ย I am 19 years old! I should be the one complaining about getting fat! DUH!

What world are we living in!!!!! ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

๐Ÿ˜›

But you know what!! In a way I am sooo happy that they did say that ‘cuz that led me to this wonderful creation called gluten free stuff.

Yep….tastes like all purpose flour/self raising flour, works like all purpose flour/self-raising flour BUT IS NOTTTT ALL PURPOSE/SELF RAISING FLOUR!!!!!!

how cooooool is that! B-)

Besides, These peppermint thins are 100 % vegan apart from being gluten free!

So I won’t delay anymore ! Here I go with the recipe!

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Peppermint Thins {Gluten Free and Vegan}

Peppermint Thins {Gluten Free and Vegan}

Ingredients:

140 gms gluten free mix

this includes :

  • 1 cup sorghum flour
  • 1 cup amaranth flour
  • 3/4 cup arrowroot flour
  • 1 tsp dink (Antina Unde) you could use Xantham gum.

85 gms oil (I used vegetable oil)

80 gms sugar

green food colour

1/2 cupDark chocolate (melted)

1-2 tsp peppermint extract (basically as per your taste)

Method:

Preheat the oven to 180 degree Celsius. Mix all the ingredients , except the dark chocolate and peppermint extract, and form a dough. Refrigerate for about 30 minutes to an hour. Use the gluten free mix to flour the work surface. Roll out the dough slightly thinly. Use a cookie cutter and cut out rounds of dough. Place it on a baking tray lined with baking parchment. Pop into the oven for about 20 minutes. After 10 minutes of baking, turn the cookies so that they bake evenly. Once done, take them out and let them cool. Melt chocolate and add the peppermint extract. keep tasting the chocolate for the intensity of peppermint. Once the thins are completely cooled, dip them in the chocolate and let them dry over baking parchment sheets. Once set, you can pop them in your mouth with ABSOLUTELY no guilt. Enjoy your Sunday people! Love!!! xx ๐Ÿ™‚

ย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย 

Peaches and Cream Shortbread {Gluten Free}

Peaches and Cream Shortbread Gluten Free

So, yesterday was one of the most eventful Saturdays of my life so far! I was in a complete revolutionist mode! I have no clue whatsoever as to what got into me but I just couldn’t help it! I’ll just get to the point now! ๐Ÿ˜›

So, we have this beautiful row of lush green trees that my grandfather planted about 25 years ago. These trees are like HUGE! and when I say huge, I mean H.U.G.E!!!!

Now, the rains do cause the branches to bend in weird positions and so, it is only fair to trim them occasionally, especially during the rains!

However, there is a heartless monster residing in our Co-operative Housing Society who is anything BUT co-operative!

His sole mission>???

Get rid of the trees.

Why?

Oh dear, they may fall on people and kill them.

KILL THEM?

DUDE… ARE YOU KIDDING ME?

That harmless tree won’t even lead to a fracture if it does happen to fall on a human being! They may be huge but they aren’t heavy!

Since he just was sooooooo adamant about it, I called the cops! ๐Ÿ™‚

Yes, I HAD TO!

Look at what that complete egghead has done now!

tree

The cops asked him to just TRIM the trees and went away! And look at what he’s done!

Well, I’m livid! and I am not gonna keep mum this time!

I sobbed! And I sobbed for hours ! Watching these babies being cut down is a real shame!

So, I needed some comfort food to drown myself and my sorrows into!

But hey, I cant keep finding solace in comfort food now, can I? Who’s gonna answer the piling pounds?

So, I came up with a solution!

LARGE PORTIONS. MINIMUM FAT. MINIMUM CALORIES. MAXIMUM COMFORT.

VOILA! PROBLEM SOLVED!

So, peaches and cream may sound really like something that will result in heavy cardio and gymming for the next 7 days flat!

RIGHT??????

WRONG!!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Peaches and Cream Shortbread Gluten Free

But isn’t cream like really heavy???

Umm… not when its made of yogurt!!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Yeaaahhh babyyyyy, you can lick or eat spoonfuls of this luscious thick frosting without any guilt whatsoever!

Besides, the shortbread cookie itself is gluten free and therefore, eating colossal portions of this sweet treat will not result in a bulgy flab poking its way out of your dress!!!

Peaches and Cream Shortbread Gluten Free

Well, there are three deliciously easily steps to making these beauties.

1.) Make the shortbread

2.)Make the creamy yogurt frosying

3.)Make the peach sauce

Easy peasy! whew!!ย 

I mean seriously, It cannot get easier than this!!!!

I’m sure you must be eager to know how I made the gluten free mix???

It’s really so simple! And besides, you won’t have to be even slightly concerned about the taste or the texture!

It tastesย EXACTLYย the same as all-purpose or self-raising flour! NO DIFFERENCE!!! I PROMISE! ๐Ÿ˜€

I adapted the recipe from this Indian food blog (Show me the Curry), since I could not find potato starch or tapioca starch here!

Here is how I made my gluten free mix:

1 cup Amaranth flour

1 cup Sorghum flour

3/4 cup Arrowroot flour

1 tsp Antina Unde (Dink Crystals)

Now, cornstarch is not something I’d prefer. There are some people who do have allergies when it comes to corn. So, arrowroot is what I opted for since it is universally available!

Besides, I used dink or Antina Unde, which is an edible variety of gum. However, you can use any type of gum, just please make sure it’s EDIBLE !!! ๐Ÿ˜› ๐Ÿ˜€

And there you have it! The healthiest flour you can use for your baking adventures!

Peaches and Cream Shortbread Gluten Free

So, yeah! after an unusually eventful Saturday, I ended it with this sweet guiltless beauty! And boy, was it delicious!!!!

It was so good I wanna make it again!

Oh wait … what??

You too>?

Sure!!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Good things should always be shared, right?

So, here you go!

Oh PS: Isn’t this the first time that I’ve actually written such a LONG post! Well, never mind my ranting, I’m gonna disappear and present you with the recipe!

Peaches and Cream Shortbread {Gluten Free}

Peaches and Cream Shortbread {Gluten Free}

For the Shortbread:

125 gms butter

150 gms gluten free flour

60 gms caster sugar

50 gms almonds (roughly chopped)

50 gms walnuts (roughly chopped)

1 tsp cinnamon

1 tsp salt

For the Peach Sauce:

2 large peaches

3 tbsp sugar

For the yogurt frosting:

400 mls yogurt (wrapped in muslin and hung overnight)

75 gms butter

200 gms icing sugar

2-3 heaped tbsp honey

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Method:

First, make the shortbread. Cream together the butter and sugar until very light and fluffy. Fold in the flour, chopped nuts and cinnamon and salt and bring together to form a dough. Wrap in cling film and chill for about 30 minutes.

In the meantime, prepare your peach sauce. Slice your peaches and blitz them in the blender. Pass it through a sieve. Add the sugar and bring it to a boil. Once it boils, simmer for about 5 minutes and take it off the heat. Let it cool!

Get the dough out of the fridge and roll it on a floured surface. Do not roll it too thin. Cut rounds and place them on a baking tray. Preheat the oven to a 180 degrees Celsius and bake for about 15-20 minutes.

While the shortbread is baking, move on to make the frosting. Get the yogurt out of the muslin. It should now be drained of all the water and the quantity will reduce considerably. Place this in a large bowl and beat with a hand or stand mixer until fluffy. In another bowl, beat the butter and icing sugar together until well combined. Slowly add the yogurt in 3 parts, beating continuously. Add the honey and beat it for another 30 seconds. Pop it into the freezer and let your shortbread cool COMPLETELY.

Once all your components have been cooled, spread a nice dollop of peach sauce onto one round of shortbread. Pipe the frosting onto it. Place some peach slices on the sides of the frosting and cover it with the other round.

Yay!!!!!!!!!!!!

Healthy and Guilt -freeย Peaches and Cream Shortbread {Gluten Free} is ready to dig into!

I hope you’ll make these for dinner tonight! ๐Ÿ™‚

Have a happy Sunday! ๐Ÿ˜€

Love,

xx

Breakfast Cookies

Breakfast Cookies

Breakfast Cookies


Okay,

So, it is safe to say that last night was pretty crappy for me. Aside from the usual nightmares that I get where I am being chased by a ghost (after of course, I watch some gruesome horror flick), I was actually waking up to something worse.

MOSQUITOES!

They are plain creepy!

PERIOD!

I mean, come one!

Dear mosquito,

You may consider yourself a vampire, but unless you look as hot as Damon Salvatore,

YOU ARE NOT ALLOWED IN MY ROOM!

So, for wannabe vampires as these,

I have this amazing device, it looks more like a tennis/ badminton racquet and there’s this nasty electric current that passes through the wires.

Bwahahahaha….. Call me evil.

But I absoluetly cannot stand these bloodsuckers.

Imagine my relief when at 3 am, I groggily decide to play ‘Who’s the boss?’

The battle was won and I slept peacefully after! ๐Ÿ˜€

and then I woke up to these yummy beauties!

๐Ÿ˜€ ๐Ÿ˜€ ๐Ÿ˜€

breakfast cookies

OMG….these cookies are sooooo good! and you can pop these in your mouth without any guilt. They are wholegrain!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

They have everything that a perfect breakfast should have…..

Oats, Honey, Raisins, Wheat flour.

Check the Video Tutorial Here:

Well,

If you are still confused, I have the full recipe here with the exact measurements that I used.

I got about 20 cookies with these.

Breakfast Cookies

Breakfast Cookies

Ingredients:

100 gms wholewheat flour

100 gms butter (CHILLED)

100 gms sugar plus more for sprinkling

50 gms watermelon seeds (you could use any seed or nut on the face of the earth!)

50 gms oats (I used strawberry flavoured oats)

a handful of raisins

2-3 tbsp honey

2 egg yolks

Method:

Rub chilled butter into the sieved wholewheat flour. Do not over work the flour. Rub it enough for the mixture to resemble breadcrumbs.

Add the oats and seeds/nuts into a blender and pulse till you get a fine powder. Add it into the mixture.

Throw in a handful of raisins and add the honey.

This is the time you can get creative. Add any thing that you’d like. ๐Ÿ˜€

You could include fresh fruits like a mashed banana or some fresh blueberries, even flaked almonds or coconut for that matter.

The result will be just yum!

Once that’s done, add the egg yolks and combine. DO NOT KNEAD the dough.

Place it on a floured surface and flatten it out and cut shapes.

Place it on a greased tray and sprinkle some sugar for a crisp top.

Bake in a preheated oven of 200 C for about 15-17 minutes!

Yay!!!!!!!

Breakfast Cookies

Breakfast Cookies

BREAKFAST COOKIES ARE READY!!!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Dunk it in tea, milk, coffee or just eat it the way it is…. It is just FAB! ๐Ÿ˜€

That’s it for now!!!! Oh and PS: just a few weeks more for college to begin!

*absolutely dreading the day!*

Anyways,

I’ll see ya’ll next Sunday!

Buh – BYE! ๐Ÿ˜€ Have a happy week! ๐Ÿ™‚